Laurence Fishburne Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Laurence John Fishburne III

Birth Place: Augusta, GA

Birthday: July 30, 1961, Leo

Profession: Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(98 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Laurence Fishburne

Laurence Fishburne to Star in Roots Remake

Laurence Fishburne will star as author Alex Haley in the remake of Roots, A&E Networks announced Wednesday. The remake, which will air across History, A&E and Lifetime, will feature an original take on the generational story, incorporating material f… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Ted Danson replaces Laurence Fishburne on "CSI"
00:44 — Veteran TV actor Ted Danson is heading to "CSI." Danson will be starring in the upcoming 12th season of the hit CBS series, replacing lead star Lauren (more…)
Tony Awards 2011 - Winner's Circle: Kathleen Marshall
01:32 — Kathleen Marshall discusses her Tony Award Win
Ken Burns' Ken Burns
01:31 — Laurence Fishburne isn't the only celebrity who can dish out sick burns. Documentarian Bobby Roberts has been known to burn some Kens himself.
The CSI Trilogy - Behind The Scenes of the Crossover Event
01:54 — Dr. Langston follows one case through three crime labs to Miami, New York, and ending in Las Vegas. Don't miss all the action starting Monday, Novemb (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue Jul 26 10:00am
The Matrix Reloaded AMC

In the second chapter of this science-fiction trilogy, Neo and his allies must save the human city of Zion from total destruction at the hands of the machines. During their quest, Neo grapples with a nightmare involving his lover Trinity, and faces off aga (more…)

I’ll Watch432 Watching
Tue Jul 26 1:00pm
The Matrix AMC

A computer hacker discovers that his world is actually a virtual-reality simulation run by malevolent machines, and joins a group of superpowered revolutionaries aiming to tear down the system.

I’ll Watch959 Watching
Wed Jul 27 9:15am
Assault on Precinct 13 IFC

On New Year's Eve, a police officer (Ethan Hawke) rounds up a makeshift brigade of cops and criminals when a mob besieges his Detroit precinct. A gritty, shoot-'em-up remake of the 1976 film of the same name. Laurence Fishburne, Drea de Matteo. Jean-Franco (more…)

I’ll Watch227 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Mads Mikkelsen, <em>Hannibal</em>
Hannibal Returns With a Fresh Start — But It's Delicious as Ever

Why can't Hannibal let Will go?

<em>Hannibal</em>
This Meaty Behind-the-Scenes Look at Hannibal Season 3 Will Make You Drool

Get a juicy, meaty, in-depth look at the new season

Sleepy Hollow
Ask Matt: Black-ish, The Middle, Anarchy Music, The Voice, The Knick, and More

Send questions and comments to askmatt@tvguidemagazine.com and follow me on Twitter! Question: OMG!…

Black-ish
New Season in Review: Black-ish a Truly Modern Family

Comedies with an actual point of view are as rare as they are welcome — especially in a fall awash i…

Black-ish
Fall TV Editors' Picks: Find Out Why Black-ish Is the New Cosby Show We All Need

It's been 30 years since The Cosby Show premiered and though sitcoms featuring primarily black chara…

Black-ish
Watch an Exclusive Sneak Peek of Black-ish Now!

Anthony Anderson. Laurence Fishburne. Tracee Ellis Ross. The parents in ABC's upcoming sitcom Black-…