Laurence Fishburne Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Laurence John Fishburne III

Birth Place: Augusta, GA

Birthday: July 30, 1961, Leo

Profession: Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(98 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Laurence Fishburne

Laurence Fishburne to Star in Roots Remake

Laurence Fishburne will star as author Alex Haley in the remake of Roots, A&E Networks announced Wednesday. The remake, which will air across History, A&E and Lifetime, will feature an original take on the generational story, incorporating material f… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

First Look
04:17 — The cast and crew of HANNIBAL provide a preview of what to expect from Will Graham, Jack Crawford and Dr. Hannibal Lector in Season 2.
Ted Danson replaces Laurence Fishburne on "CSI"
00:44 — Veteran TV actor Ted Danson is heading to "CSI." Danson will be starring in the upcoming 12th season of the hit CBS series, replacing lead star Lauren (more…)
Tony Awards 2011 - Winner's Circle: Kathleen Marshall
01:32 — Kathleen Marshall discusses her Tony Award Win
Ken Burns' Ken Burns
01:31 — Laurence Fishburne isn't the only celebrity who can dish out sick burns. Documentarian Bobby Roberts has been known to burn some Kens himself.

Watch See all »

Fri Jul 29 1:30am
The Matrix Revolutions AMC

In the final installment of this science-fiction trilogy, Neo forges an alliance with the machines in order to defeat Agent Smith, while the citizens of Zion prepare for their last stand.

I’ll Watch437 Watching
Fri Jul 29 11:30am
The Matrix Revolutions AMC

In the final installment of this science-fiction trilogy, Neo forges an alliance with the machines in order to defeat Agent Smith, while the citizens of Zion prepare for their last stand.

I’ll Watch437 Watching
Fri Jul 29 2:40pm
21 STZEN

Fact-based account of a group of gifted MIT scholars who develop a system for card-counting and use it to win big at Las Vegas casinos.

I’ll Watch368 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Mads Mikkelsen, <em>Hannibal</em>
Hannibal Returns With a Fresh Start — But It's Delicious as Ever

Why can't Hannibal let Will go?

<em>Hannibal</em>
This Meaty Behind-the-Scenes Look at Hannibal Season 3 Will Make You Drool

Get a juicy, meaty, in-depth look at the new season

Sleepy Hollow
Ask Matt: Black-ish, The Middle, Anarchy Music, The Voice, The Knick, and More

Send questions and comments to askmatt@tvguidemagazine.com and follow me on Twitter! Question: OMG!…

Black-ish
New Season in Review: Black-ish a Truly Modern Family

Comedies with an actual point of view are as rare as they are welcome — especially in a fall awash i…

Black-ish
Fall TV Editors' Picks: Find Out Why Black-ish Is the New Cosby Show We All Need

It's been 30 years since The Cosby Show premiered and though sitcoms featuring primarily black chara…

Black-ish
Watch an Exclusive Sneak Peek of Black-ish Now!

Anthony Anderson. Laurence Fishburne. Tracee Ellis Ross. The parents in ABC's upcoming sitcom Black-…

Details

  • Birth Name: Laurence John Fishburne III
  • Birth Place: Augusta, GA
  • Birthday: July 30, 1961, Leo
  • Profession: Actor, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »