Laurence Fishburne Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Laurence John Fishburne III

Birth Place: Augusta, GA

Birthday: July 30, 1961, Leo

Profession: Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(98 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Black-ish

Black-ish Creator: "I'm So Tired of Talking About Diversity"

Black-ish's panel at the Television Critics Association fall previews got slightly tense Thursday when a reporter asked executive producer Kenya Barris if he'd considered the racial makeup of the people who watch the popular -- and now Emmy-nominate… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Samuel L. Jackson Is Not Laurence Fishburne
04:23 — After talking about performing on Broadway, Samuel L. Jackson catches Jimmy up on his Twitter account, which includes a photo of him letting everyone (more…)
Laurence Fishburne Heckles Kermit
01:06 — Kermit can't believe what he hears.
Anthony Anderson Got Mistaken for Idris Elba
01:39 — Anthony talks about some of the celebrities he gets mistaken for and Jimmy talks about his own similarity to Anthony's "Black-ish" costar Laurence Fis (more…)
EXCLUSIVE: Watch Laurence Fishburne As a Ruthless Assassin in 'Standoff'
01:18 — 'Standoff' is on DirecTV now, and in theaters and On Demand Feb. 12.

Watch See all »

Thu Aug 25 5:00pm
Man of Steel FX

After being sent to Earth from planet Krypton by his parents with a special object from his home planet in tow, Clark Kent grows up with the help of his earthly adopted parents and later assumes the identity of Superman and sets out to defend Earth from th (more…)

I’ll Watch822 Watching
Thu Aug 25 7:15pm
The Matrix BBC

A computer hacker discovers that his world is actually a virtual-reality simulation run by malevolent machines, and joins a group of superpowered revolutionaries aiming to tear down the system.

I’ll Watch970 Watching
Thu Aug 25 10:15pm
The Matrix Reloaded BBC

In the second chapter of this science-fiction trilogy, Neo and his allies must save the human city of Zion from total destruction at the hands of the machines. During their quest, Neo grapples with a nightmare involving his lover Trinity, and faces off aga (more…)

I’ll Watch441 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Laurence Fishburne
Laurence Fishburne to Star in Roots Remake

The Hannibal star will play Alex Haley

Mads Mikkelsen, <em>Hannibal</em>
Hannibal Returns With a Fresh Start — But It's Delicious as Ever

Why can't Hannibal let Will go?

<em>Hannibal</em>
This Meaty Behind-the-Scenes Look at Hannibal Season 3 Will Make You Drool

Get a juicy, meaty, in-depth look at the new season

Sleepy Hollow
Ask Matt: Black-ish, The Middle, Anarchy Music, The Voice, The Knick, and More

Send questions and comments to askmatt@tvguidemagazine.com and follow me on Twitter! Question: OMG!…

Black-ish
New Season in Review: Black-ish a Truly Modern Family

Comedies with an actual point of view are as rare as they are welcome — especially in a fall awash i…

Black-ish
Fall TV Editors' Picks: Find Out Why Black-ish Is the New Cosby Show We All Need

It's been 30 years since The Cosby Show premiered and though sitcoms featuring primarily black chara…

Details

  • Birth Name: Laurence John Fishburne III
  • Birth Place: Augusta, GA
  • Birthday: July 30, 1961, Leo
  • Profession: Actor, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay