Laurence Fishburne Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Laurence John Fishburne III

Birth Place: Augusta, GA

Birthday: July 30, 1961, Leo

Profession: Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(98 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Black-ish

Black-ish Creator: "I'm So Tired of Talking About Diversity"

Black-ish's panel at the Television Critics Association fall previews got slightly tense Thursday when a reporter asked executive producer Kenya Barris if he'd considered the racial makeup of the people who watch the popular -- and now Emmy-nominate… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Anthony Anderson Got Mistaken for Idris Elba
01:39 — Anthony talks about some of the celebrities he gets mistaken for and Jimmy talks about his own similarity to Anthony's "Black-ish" costar Laurence Fis (more…)
Hot Topic: Weiner Plays Favorites
03:04 — Anthony Weiner is a good politician but his social feeds are questionable.
Brad Paisley and Carrie Underwood
04:46 — Brad Paisley and Carrie Underwood on hosting The CMA Awards.
Hot Topic: Fear Factor
04:03 — New York and New Jersey Governors criticized for imposed quarantine.

Watch See all »

Wed Aug 31 9:31pm
BlackishGood-ish Times(Season 2, Episode 24) ABC

In the second-season finale, Dre falls asleep while watching a "Good Times" marathon and has a dream that his family transforms into the characters from the '70s television show.

I’ll Watch281 Watching
Thu Sep 1 9:30am
Assault on Precinct 13 IFC

On New Year's Eve, a police officer (Ethan Hawke) rounds up a makeshift brigade of cops and criminals when a mob besieges his Detroit precinct. A gritty, shoot-'em-up remake of the 1976 film of the same name. Laurence Fishburne, Drea de Matteo. Jean-Franco (more…)

I’ll Watch227 Watching
Thu Sep 1 3:00pm
Assault on Precinct 13 IFC

On New Year's Eve, a police officer (Ethan Hawke) rounds up a makeshift brigade of cops and criminals when a mob besieges his Detroit precinct. A gritty, shoot-'em-up remake of the 1976 film of the same name. Laurence Fishburne, Drea de Matteo. Jean-Franco (more…)

I’ll Watch227 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Laurence Fishburne
Laurence Fishburne to Star in Roots Remake

The Hannibal star will play Alex Haley

Mads Mikkelsen, <em>Hannibal</em>
Hannibal Returns With a Fresh Start — But It's Delicious as Ever

Why can't Hannibal let Will go?

<em>Hannibal</em>
This Meaty Behind-the-Scenes Look at Hannibal Season 3 Will Make You Drool

Get a juicy, meaty, in-depth look at the new season

Sleepy Hollow
Ask Matt: Black-ish, The Middle, Anarchy Music, The Voice, The Knick, and More

Send questions and comments to askmatt@tvguidemagazine.com and follow me on Twitter! Question: OMG!…

Black-ish
New Season in Review: Black-ish a Truly Modern Family

Comedies with an actual point of view are as rare as they are welcome — especially in a fall awash i…

Black-ish
Fall TV Editors' Picks: Find Out Why Black-ish Is the New Cosby Show We All Need

It's been 30 years since The Cosby Show premiered and though sitcoms featuring primarily black chara…

Details

  • Birth Name: Laurence John Fishburne III
  • Birth Place: Augusta, GA
  • Birthday: July 30, 1961, Leo
  • Profession: Actor, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans