Laurence Fishburne Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Laurence John Fishburne III

Birth Place: Augusta, GA

Birthday: July 30, 1961, Leo

Profession: Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(95 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Laurence Fishburne

Laurence Fishburne to Star in Roots Remake

Laurence Fishburne will star as author Alex Haley in the remake of Roots, A&E Networks announced Wednesday. The remake, which will air across History, A&E and Lifetime, will feature an original take on the generational story, incorporating material f… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Batman v Superman: Dawn Of Justice - Trailer
02:10 — Fearing the actions of a god-like super hero left unchecked, Gotham City’s own formidable, forceful vigilante takes on Metropolis’s most revered, mode (more…)
LeVar Burton & Valerie Jarrett at the White House
02:57 — LeVar Burton and Valerie Jarret discuss the generational impact of Roots at the White House.
Meet the Cast: Anika Noni Rose as Kizzy
Anika Noni Rose explains how her character Kizzy inherited a strong sense of self and heritage from her father, Kunta Kinte, in this web exclusive.
Know Your Roots: Mark Wolper
02:01 — Watch Co-Executive Producer, Mark Wolper, discuss his connection to Alex Haley and his perspective on how our DNA makeup connects us all.

Watch See all »

Mon May 30 9:00pm
RootsPart 1New A&E, HIST, LIFE, LMN

In the series premiere, Kunta Kinta is born and his childhood is spotlighted, including his kidnapping and subsequent slavery.

I’ll Watch274 Watching
Mon May 30 11:13pm
RootsPart 1 A&E, HIST, LIFE, LMN

In the series premiere, Kunta Kinta is born and his childhood is spotlighted, including his kidnapping and subsequent slavery.

I’ll Watch274 Watching
Tue May 31 1:26am
RootsPart 1 A&E, HIST, LIFE, LMN

In the series premiere, Kunta Kinta is born and his childhood is spotlighted, including his kidnapping and subsequent slavery.

I’ll Watch274 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Mads Mikkelsen, <em>Hannibal</em>
Hannibal Returns With a Fresh Start — But It's Delicious as Ever

Why can't Hannibal let Will go?

<em>Hannibal</em>
This Meaty Behind-the-Scenes Look at Hannibal Season 3 Will Make You Drool

Get a juicy, meaty, in-depth look at the new season

Sleepy Hollow
Ask Matt: Black-ish, The Middle, Anarchy Music, The Voice, The Knick, and More

Send questions and comments to askmatt@tvguidemagazine.com and follow me on Twitter! Question: OMG!…

Black-ish
New Season in Review: Black-ish a Truly Modern Family

Comedies with an actual point of view are as rare as they are welcome — especially in a fall awash i…

Black-ish
Fall TV Editors' Picks: Find Out Why Black-ish Is the New Cosby Show We All Need

It's been 30 years since The Cosby Show premiered and though sitcoms featuring primarily black chara…

Black-ish
Watch an Exclusive Sneak Peek of Black-ish Now!

Anthony Anderson. Laurence Fishburne. Tracee Ellis Ross. The parents in ABC's upcoming sitcom Black-…

Details

  • Birth Name: Laurence John Fishburne III
  • Birth Place: Augusta, GA
  • Birthday: July 30, 1961, Leo
  • Profession: Actor, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »