Laurence Fishburne Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Laurence John Fishburne III

Birth Place: Augusta, GA

Birthday: July 30, 1961, Leo

Profession: Actor, Producer

User Rating:3.99 out of 5 (82 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was cast in Apocalypse Now when he was 14 by telling director Francis Ford Coppola he was 18.
  • Turned down the role of Ike Turner in What's Love Got to Do with It five times.  When he heard Angela Bassett would be playing Tina, he reconsidered.
  • First African-American to play Shakespeare's Othello on film, in the 1995 movie.
  • Wrote his 2000 directorial debut film Once in the Life, which he based on his play, Riff Raff.
  • In 2008, began a two-and-a-half season stint as criminal pathologist Dr. Raymond Langston on the CBS crime drama CSI: Crime Scene Investigation.
  • Portrayed Thurgood Marshall on Broadway in 2008’s one-man play Thurgood; later reprised his role for a 2010 Kennedy Center production that HBO filmed and then debuted in 2011.

Awards

  • 1997, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Special: Nominee
  • 1993, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 1996, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor for a Miniseries or a Special: Nominee
  • 1996, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1997, Emmy — Outstanding Made for Television Movie: Winner
  • 1993, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie: Nominee
  • 2011, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries: Nominee
  • 1992, Tony — Actor (Featured Role--Play): Winner
  • 2008, Tony — Actor (Play): Nominee
  • 2003, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2006, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1995, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries: Nominee

Relationships

  • Delilah Fishburne — Daughter
  • Hajna Moss — Ex-wife
  • Laurence John Fishburne Jr. — Father
  • Montana Fishburne — Daughter
  • Hattie Fishburne — Mother
  • Gina Torres — Wife
  • Langston Fishburne — Son