Lauren ChapinCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Lauren Ann Chapin

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: May 23, 1945, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Manager

User Rating: (5 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Sued by her mother for $90,000 in earnings (held in trust) from Father Knows Best, ultimately leaving her with just $19,000.    
  • Authored a memoir titled Father Does Know Best: The Lauren Chapin Story in 1988, which boosted her career as a guest speaker.
  • Has advised a number of actors and singers, including Jennifer Love Hewitt, on the difficulties of show business.
  • Named an "honorary mayor" in cities in Oklahoma, Texas and Florida for her charity work. 
  • Still portrays her Father Knows Best character Kathy (or "Kitten") Anderson in interactive shows on cruises and other entertainment venues.
  • Supports several charities benefiting underprivileged and abused children.

Relationships

  • Jerry Jones — Ex-husband
  • Michael Chapin — Brother
  • Summer-Healy Chapin — Daughter
  • Billy Chapin — Brother
  • Matthew Chapin — Son

Shop