Lauren Bacall Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Betty Joan Perske

Birth Place: Bronx, New York, United States

Birthday: September 16, 1924, Virgo

Died: August 12, 2014

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.77 out of 5 (48 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Nick Nolte, Anna Gunn and David Tennant

Ask Matt: Broadchurch or Gracepoint? Plus: Emmys, Covert Affairs, Suits, More

Send questions and comments to askmatt@tvguidemagazine.com and follow me on Twitter! Question: I was wondering if you have seen Fox's Americanized version of BBC America's Broadchurch, now called Gracepoint? I watched the BBC America miniseries and t… Read more

Watch See all »

Sun May 24 6:00am
The Gift of Love FXM

A dying woman (Lauren Bacall) adopts an orphan girl so her husband (Robert Stack) won't be left alone. A remake of "Sentimental Journey." Hitty: Evelyn Rudie. Grant: Lorne Greene.

Wed May 27 7:45am
Shock Treatment FXM

A murderer, an actor feigning madness and a female psychiatrist are thrown together in a mental hospital. Lauren Bacall, Stuart Whitman and Roddy McDowall star. Denis Sanders directed.

Sat May 30 12:00am
Misery SUNDe

Angry that he killed off her hero, a woman holds her favorite novelist hostage to make him write a new book the way she wants it.

More NewsSee all »

Lauren Bacall
Hollywood Icon Lauren Bacall Dies at 89

Legendary stage and film actress┬áLauren Bacall, best known for roles in films like┬áTo Have and Have…

Bonnie Franklin
One Day at a Time Star Bonnie Franklin Dies at 69

Bonnie Franklin, best known for her work on One Day at a Time, died at her home in Los Angeles on Fr…

Ashley Benson
Exclusive First Look: A Pretty Little Liars Halloween Treat

All aboard the crazy train! Pretty Little Liars rises from its midseason-break graveyard with a tric…

Rose Byrne and Ryan Phillippe
Matt's Guide to Wednesday TV: Football, Dancing, Damages and Bogie-Bacall Magic

When the ratings for tonight's TV are tabulated on Thursday, there's little doubt what will top the…

Hemingway & Gellhorn
Love Feuds and Blood Feuds: HBO's Hemingway & Gellhorn, History's Hatfields & McCoys

You can almost hear echoes of Bogie and Bacall as the rugged author taunts his ravishing muse: "Ther…

Person to Person
CBS Revives Person to Person to Peek Inside Homes of George Clooney, Jon Bon Jovi

The revival of CBS' legendary program Person to Person special will feature George Clooney, Jon Bon…

Details

  • Birth Name: Betty Joan Perske
  • Birth Place: Bronx, New York, United States
  • Birthday: September 16, 1924, Virgo
  • Died: August 12, 2014
  • Profession: Actor
  • User Rating:4.77 out of 5 (48 ratings)
  • Your Rating: