Lauren Bacall Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Betty Joan Perske

Birth Place: Bronx, New York, United States

Died: August 12, 2014

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(51 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Nick Nolte, Anna Gunn and David Tennant

Ask Matt: Broadchurch or Gracepoint? Plus: Emmys, Covert Affairs, Suits, More

Send questions and comments to askmatt@tvguidemagazine.com and follow me on Twitter! Question: I was wondering if you have seen Fox's Americanized version of BBC America's Broadchurch, now called Gracepoint? I watched the BBC America miniseries and t… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Dogville
12:14 — When a beautiful young Grace (Nicole Kidman) arrives in the isolated township of Dogville, the small community agrees to hide her from a gang of ruthl (more…)
The Big Sleep (1946)
Humphrey Bogart and Lauren Bacall ignite the screen in this classic film noir adaptation of Raymond Chandler's steamy detective novel. When private (more…)
My Fellow Americans
Veteran actors Jack Lemmon and James Garner play ex-presidents of the United States, bitter rivals who must team up to save their reputations--and the (more…)
The Fan (1981)
Lauren Bacall returns to the screen in her most exciting, suspenseful role as glamorous celebrity and renowned Broadway actress Sally Ross. She is the (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Lauren Bacall
Hollywood Icon Lauren Bacall Dies at 89

Legendary stage and film actress┬áLauren Bacall, best known for roles in films like┬áTo Have and Have…

Bonnie Franklin
One Day at a Time Star Bonnie Franklin Dies at 69

Bonnie Franklin, best known for her work on One Day at a Time, died at her home in Los Angeles on Fr…

Ashley Benson
Exclusive First Look: A Pretty Little Liars Halloween Treat

All aboard the crazy train! Pretty Little Liars rises from its midseason-break graveyard with a tric…

Rose Byrne and Ryan Phillippe
Matt's Guide to Wednesday TV: Football, Dancing, Damages and Bogie-Bacall Magic

When the ratings for tonight's TV are tabulated on Thursday, there's little doubt what will top the…

Hemingway & Gellhorn
Love Feuds and Blood Feuds: HBO's Hemingway & Gellhorn, History's Hatfields & McCoys

You can almost hear echoes of Bogie and Bacall as the rugged author taunts his ravishing muse: "Ther…

Person to Person
CBS Revives Person to Person to Peek Inside Homes of George Clooney, Jon Bon Jovi

The revival of CBS' legendary program Person to Person special will feature George Clooney, Jon Bon…

Details

  • Birth Name: Betty Joan Perske
  • Birth Place: Bronx, New York, United States
  • Died: August 12, 2014
  • Profession: Actor

Watch This

10 Oscar Couples You Forgot Were A Thing

Matt Damon dated a Stranger Things star in 2000.