Lauren Bacall Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Betty Joan Perske

Birth Place: Bronx, New York, United States

Birthday: September 16, 1924, Virgo

Died: August 12, 2014

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(49 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Nick Nolte, Anna Gunn and David Tennant

Ask Matt: Broadchurch or Gracepoint? Plus: Emmys, Covert Affairs, Suits, More

Send questions and comments to askmatt@tvguidemagazine.com and follow me on Twitter! Question: I was wondering if you have seen Fox's Americanized version of BBC America's Broadchurch, now called Gracepoint? I watched the BBC America miniseries and t… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Two Guys From Milwaukee - Official Trailer
01:58 — Real-life buddies and Warner Bros. colleagues Dennis Morgan and Jack Carson appeared in 11 films together – dramas and musicals alike – and scored the (more…)
The Life & Legend of Lauren Bacall
02:03 — The world lost one of the most glamorous stars to live on the big screen on Tuesday. Now, we're looking back on the life of Lauren Bacall and the lega (more…)
How To Marry A Millionaire
01:34 — Three fashion models use a Manhattan penthouse apartment as their HQ in their mission to meet wealthy men. Very funny ensemble comedy!

Watch See all »

Sat Oct 1 8:00pm
Two Guys from Milwaukee TCM

They're Dennis Morgan and Jack Carson---only Dennis is really a Balkan prince traveling incognito. Joan Leslie, Janis Paige. Oswald: S.Z. Sakall. Nan: Rosemary De Camp. Peggy: Patti Brady. Innocuous pleasantry. David Butler directed.

I’ll Watch8 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Lauren Bacall
Hollywood Icon Lauren Bacall Dies at 89

Legendary stage and film actress Lauren Bacall, best known for roles in films like To Have and Have…

Bonnie Franklin
One Day at a Time Star Bonnie Franklin Dies at 69

Bonnie Franklin, best known for her work on One Day at a Time, died at her home in Los Angeles on Fr…

Ashley Benson
Exclusive First Look: A Pretty Little Liars Halloween Treat

All aboard the crazy train! Pretty Little Liars rises from its midseason-break graveyard with a tric…

Rose Byrne and Ryan Phillippe
Matt's Guide to Wednesday TV: Football, Dancing, Damages and Bogie-Bacall Magic

When the ratings for tonight's TV are tabulated on Thursday, there's little doubt what will top the…

Hemingway & Gellhorn
Love Feuds and Blood Feuds: HBO's Hemingway & Gellhorn, History's Hatfields & McCoys

You can almost hear echoes of Bogie and Bacall as the rugged author taunts his ravishing muse: "Ther…

Person to Person
CBS Revives Person to Person to Peek Inside Homes of George Clooney, Jon Bon Jovi

The revival of CBS' legendary program Person to Person special will feature George Clooney, Jon Bon…

Details

  • Birth Name: Betty Joan Perske
  • Birth Place: Bronx, New York, United States
  • Birthday: September 16, 1924, Virgo
  • Died: August 12, 2014
  • Profession: Actor

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet