Laura WrightCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Laura Sisk

Birth Place: Washington, DC

Birthday: September 11, 1970, Virgo

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (34 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • After high school, worked in her parents' convenience store and managed a tanning salon.
  • Joined the cast of Loving in 1991 after a theatrical agent in Maryland persuaded her to audition.
  • Named one of TV GUIDE's Rising Soap Stars in 1998 (and also appeared on the cover).
  • Won the Soap Opera Digest Award for Best New Character in 1998 for her role as ex-stripper Cassie Layne on Guiding Light.
  • After leaving Guiding Light in 2005, joined the cast of General Hospital.
  • Along with her husband, John, produces and markets wine under the name Standing Sun.

Relationships

  • John Michael Wright — Son
  • John Wright — Husband
  • Lauren Elizabeth Wright — Daughter
  • Jeffrey Sisk — Brother

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop