Laura VandervoortCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Laura Dianne Vandervoort

Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Birthday: September 22, 1984, Virgo

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (348 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Holds a second-degree black belt in karate.
  • First TV appearances came with the kid-oriented horror series Goosebumps and Are You Afraid of the Dark?
  • Played Sandy in a high school production of the musical Grease.
  • Studied English and psychology at Toronto's York University.
  • Joined the cast of the CW's long-running Smallville in 2007, playing Kara/Supergirl.
  • Provided the voice of Mary Jane in the 2011 video game Spider-Man: Edge of Time.
  • Supports PETA and appeared in an ad campaign for the animal-rights group.

Relationships

  • Oliver Trevena — Fiancé
  • Sarah — Sister

College

  • Attended York University, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop