Laura Linney Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Laura Leggett Linney

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: February 5, 1964, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(94 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Michelangelo, Raphael, Leonardo, and Donatello, <em>Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles</em>

The Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 2 Trailer Is Goofy Fun

The trailer for Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 2 has arrived, and it is what it is: wisecracking CGI turtles, explosions, Megan Fox and Laura Linney collecting a paycheck. New York City gets destroyed. Bebop the warthog-man and Rocksteady the rhino-guy… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

70th Annual Tony Awards - "Shuffle Along"
04:16 — A performance featuring Brandon Victor Dixon, and the cast of "Shuffle Along, Or, The Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed."
Jon Batiste Teaches You How To Jazz
03:32 — Late Show musical director Jon Batiste can teach anyone to play jazz, in just 8 easy steps.
Laura Linney and Stephen Announce "Yesterday's Coffee Singles"
04:31 — Yesterday's Coffee official spokespeople Laura Linney and Stephen Colbert introduce a new way to wake up: Yesterday's Coffee Singles.
Paula Robison Performs "Deep River" With Jon Batiste
03:40 — World-renowned flautist and Juilliard alum Paula Robison performs "Deep River," accompanied by Jon Batiste on piano.

Watch See all »

Sun Jul 3 7:00am
Law & OrderBlue Bamboo(Season 5, Episode 3) TNT

When a singer (Laura Linney) who once worked for a nightclub owner is arrested for his murder, her lawyer uses "battered-woman syndrome" as a defense. Kaskel: Joyce Reehling. Hellman: Ron Orbach. Judge: Shawn Elliott. Kincaid: Jill Hennessy. McCoy: Sam Wat (more…)

I’ll Watch85 Watching
Sun Jul 3 9:30pm
DaveNew POP

An employment-agency owner is enlisted to impersonate the President to avoid a scandal when an extramarital dalliance leads to a mishap that puts the commander in chief in a coma.

I’ll Watch287 Watching
Mon Jul 4 5:00pm
The Nanny Diaries LIFE

Bland adaptation of the satirical chick-lit bestseller about a recent college grad (Scarlett Johansson) who takes a job as a nanny for a rich Manhattan family. Laura Linney, Alicia Keys, Chris Evans, Donna Murphy, Paul Giamatti. Directed by Shari Springer (more…)

I’ll Watch202 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Andrew Lincoln and Keira Knightly
Is Love Actually the Ultimate Holiday Rom-Com or a Depressing Hot Mess?

Anyone's who's logged into Netflix lately has no doubt noted the presence of Love Actually in the "P…

Chasing Life
Chasing Life: Does April Have to Die?

It's the elephant in the room on Chasing Life and so many other TV shows, movies, novels and plays:…

The casket carrying actor Philip Seymour Hoffman
Friends and Family Gather for Philip Seymour Hoffman's Funeral

Roughly 400 friends and family attended Philip Seymour Hoffman's funeral on Friday in New York, Peop…

Laura Linney and Marc Schauer
Laura Linney Welcomes Baby Boy

Laura Linney and her husband Marc Schauer have welcomed a baby boy, People reports. Linney, 49, gave…

Breaking Bad
Breaking Bad, Modern Family Top Emmy Awards

Breaking Bad, Modern Family and Behind the Candelabra topped Sunday's 65th Primetime Emmy Awards.Aft…

Laura Linney
Keck's Exclusives: Is Laura Linney Going Back to Barbary Lane?

Now that Laura Linney's The Big C character, Cathy, succumbed to cancer, the actress says she would…