Laura Leighton Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Laura Miller

Birth Place: Iowa City, IA

Birthday: July 24, 1968, Leo

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.82 out of 5 (22 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Traveled across the country with a singing-dancing troupe called the Young Americans after graduating high school.
  • Best known for portraying villain Sydney Andrews from 1993 to '97 on the Fox prime-time soap Melrose Place; she signed on to resurrect her presumed-dead character for the 2009 CW remake of the classic series.
  • Dated Melrose Place costar Grant Show for several years before finding love with Doug Savant, another Melrose Place costar.
  • Cast in the lead role for the 1994 film Shake, Rattle and Rock!, she pulled out after breaking her leg. Renée Zellweger got the part instead.
  • Named as one of People Magazine's Most Beautiful People in 1995.

Awards

  • 1995, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee

Relationships

  • Arianna — Stepdaughter
  • Lucy Jane Leighton Savant — Daughter
  • Grant Show — Ex-significant Other
  • Doug Savant — Husband
  • Madeline — Stepdaughter
  • Jack Douglas Savant — Son

College

  • Attended California State University, Long Beach, CA

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop