Laura Innes Celebrity Watchlist

This charismatic, stage-trained player was so convincing as the dedicated but difficult Dr. Weaver on ER, it's hard to imagine her in other roles, let alone in real life. But rest assured, Innes---who has two children with her actor husband, David Brisbin-… (more)

Birth Name: Laura Elizabeth Innes

Birth Place: Pontiac, MI

Birthday: August 16, 1959, Leo

Profession: Actor, Director

TV Guide Rating:(116 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Awake

Intrigued by NBC's Dream-y Double Life Drama Awake? You Should Be! Here's How It Works

In many ways, Awake is an even riskier bet for NBC than the showtune-happy Smash. The show follows a detective whose reality has splintered following a fatal car accident: one day, he wakes up to comfort his grieving wife because their son has died;… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Ben Finds Christy's Secret Stash
01:52 — After a tip from his lawyer, Ben ransacks the house looking for Christy's hidden money stash. When it seems like it is nowhere to be found, he finds i (more…)
Dave's Christmas Present
01:15 — I'll be cool if you don't want to keep it.
Christy Discovers Ben Cheated
01:42 — Christy confronts Ben about him cheating on her. When he admits he did once with Jess, she kicks him out of the house.
Drunk Ben
01:55 — Ben gets drunk at the bar.

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 29 1:30pm
Deep Impact Syfy

Scientists scramble to stop a giant comet that is threatening to destroy Earth. Chief among them is a retired astronaut who is asked to plant nuclear charges on the comet in an attempt to change its course.

I’ll Watch628 Watching
Thu Sep 29 2:00pm
Grey's AnatomyI Was Made for Lovin' You(Season 9, Episode 7) LIFE

Bailey and Ben disagree over wedding plans. Meanwhile, Cristina and Owen take stock of their relationship; and Callie wants Jackson to help her with Derek's dilemma, but Jackson gets distracted by a surprise involving April.

I’ll Watch1643 Watching
Thu Sep 29 11:30pm
Deep Impact Syfy

Scientists scramble to stop a giant comet that is threatening to destroy Earth. Chief among them is a retired astronaut who is asked to plant nuclear charges on the comet in an attempt to change its course.

I’ll Watch628 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Laura Innes
ER Alum Laura Innes Joins NBC's Awake

ER alum Laura Innes has found herself a plum role – on and off camera — in NBC's midseason drama, Aw…

The Event
Will SyFy Resurrect The Event as a Miniseries?

Is there hope for The Event? More than two weeks after NBC pulled the plug on the ratings-challenged…

The Event
The Event: Where We Left Off and What's Coming Next

After more than three months off the air, NBC's The Event returns Monday night with a fresh dose of…

Laura Innes
Laura Innes Visits Cubicle Confessions

Still scratching your head over The Event? Star Laura Innes stopped by TV Guide Magazine's Cubicle C…

Laura Innes, Ian Anthony Dale
NBC Orders Full Seasons of The Event, Law & Order: Los Angeles and Outsourced

The Event, Law & Order: Los Angeles and Outsourced have been picked up for full seasons, NBC announc…

Laura Innes
Who is The Event's Mysterious Sophia?

Looks like The Event's supersecretive Sophia Maguire (Laura Innes) — the leader of several longtime…

Details

  • Birth Name: Laura Elizabeth Innes
  • Birth Place: Pontiac, MI
  • Birthday: August 16, 1959, Leo
  • Profession: Actor, Director

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet