Laura HarringCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Laura Elena Martínez Herring

Birth Place: Los Mochis, Sinaloa, Mexico

Birthday: March 3, 1964, Pisces

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (17 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Is of Mexican and German descent.
  • Became the first Latina to win the Miss USA competition in 1985.
  • Was struck in the head by a bullet at age 12 during a drive-by shooting while on the way to see a movie with her family.
  • Traveled extensively at a young age and performed social work in India at age 18.
  • Retains the title of countess despite her divorce from Count Carl-Eduard von Bismarck-Schönhausen.

Relationships

  • Raymond Harring — Father
  • Rita Harring — Sister
  • Ana Maria Lima — Stepsister
  • Maria Martínez — Mother
  • Gaston Lima — Stepfather
  • Carl-Eduard von Bismarck-Schönhausen — Ex-husband

College

  • Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, London, England

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop