Lars Von Trier Celebrity Watchlist

Lars Von Trier

Birth Name: Lars Trier

Birth Place: Copenhagen, Denmark

Birthday: April 30, 1956, Taurus

Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(0 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

The Walking Dead, True Blood, Supernatural

Will American Horror Story Be a Hit for FX? A Look at the Recent History of Horror on TV

Historically, horror hasn't scared up a great track record on TV. Supernatural series? Yes. Terrifying ones? No. The good news for FX, which on Wednesday launches American Horror Story, is that audiences seem to be growing braver. Millions have dared… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Nymphomaniac: Volume I - Official Trailer
01:48 — NYMPHOMANIAC: VOLUME I is the story of Joe (Charlotte Gainsbourg), a self-diagnosed nymphomaniac who is discovered badly beaten in an alley by an olde (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Brad Pitt and Laramie Eppler
The Tree of Life Wins Best Film at Cannes

The director of the best film at Cannes wasn't there to collect his award. But it wasn't because Lar…

Lars Von Trier
Lars von Trier Is "Persona Non Grata" at Cannes

If Lars von Trier's Melancholia wins at the Cannes film festival, he won't be able to accept the awa…

Lars Von Trier
Director Lars von Trier Says He's a Nazi and Sympathizes with Hitler at Cannes Film Festival

Lars von Trier loves to shock. Just watch his movies. But he also likes to say shocking things. Reme…