Larry the Cable Guy Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Daniel Lawrence Whitney

Birth Place: Pawnee City, NE

Birthday: February 17, 1963, Aquarius

Profession: Comedian, Actor, Author

User Rating:4.46 out of 5 (201 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Grew up on a Nebraska pig farm.
  • Father was a part-time preacher, school principal and guitar player for the Everly Brothers.
  • Performed in his first comedy club in 1986, on a dare from friends.
  • Worked in radio as a disc jockey in Missouri.
  • Developed comedic characters, including Larry the Cable Guy, as a call-in guest on various radio stations across the U.S.
  • His trademark "Git-R-Done" was ad-libbed as a sign off for Larry. 
  • Released his first comedy album, Lord, I Apologize, in 2001.
  • Was part of the successful Blue Collar Comedy Tour with Jeff Foxworthy, Bill Engvall and Ron White.
  • Voiced the truck Mater in Pixar's Cars.
  • Formed the philanthropic Git-R-Done Foundation to aid individuals in need and raise money for medical research.
  • In 2011, hosted his own TV show on the History Channel: Only in America with Larry the Cable Guy.

Relationships

  • Reagan Whitney — Daughter
  • Wyatt Whitney — Son
  • Tom Whitney — Brother
  • Debbie Whitney — Sister
  • Cara Whitney — Wife

College

  • Baptist University of America, Decatur, GA

Shop