Larry Fitzgerald Celebrity Watchlist

Larry Fitzgerald

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Larry Darnell Fitzgerald, Jr.

Birth Place: Minneapolis, MN

Birthday: August 31, 1983, Virgo

Profession: NFL player

User Rating:4.31 out of 5 (120 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Worked as a ball boy for the Minnesota Vikings.
  • Sent to a military school during his junior year of high school in order to improve academically.
  • Selected as a First-team All-America wide receiver at Pitt.
  • Won 2003 Walter Camp Award as college football's most outstanding player after his sophomore season.
  • Won 2003 Fred Belitnikoff Award as college football's most outstanding receiver.
  • Selected third overall in the 2004 NFL Draft by the Arizona Cardinals.
  • Elected to the Pro Bowl following the 2005, 2007 and 2008 NFL seasons.
  • Voted to the 2008 NFL All-Pro team.
  • Father covered him in Super Bowl XLIII for a Minnesota newspaper.

Relationships

  • Devin Fitzgerald — Son
  • Marcus Fitzgerald — Brother
  • Larry Fitzgerald Sr. — Father
  • Carol Fitzgerald — Mother

College

  • Attended University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA