Larry Fine Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Louis Feinberg

Birth Place: Philadelphia, PA

Birthday: October 4, 1902, Libra

Profession: Actor

User Rating:5 out of 5 (2 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Learned to play the violin as a child as therapy for a badly burned arm.
  • Fought more than 40 bouts as a lightweight boxer.
  • Lived in hotels as an adult largely due to the fact that he and his wife despised housekeeping.
  • Inducted into the Central High School Hall of Fame despite not having received a diploma from the school.
  • Lent and spent money recklessly, never asked to be repaid.
  • A mural of the Stooges is painted on a building on South Street in Philadelphia close to Fine's boyhood home.

Relationships

  • Morris Feinberg — Brother
  • Phyllis Fine Lamond — Daughter
  • Lyla Budnick — Sister
  • Mabel Haney — Wife (deceased)
  • John Joseph Fine — Son
  • Fanny Lieberman — Mother
  • Joseph Feinberg — Father

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop