Larry David Celebrity Watchlist

Everything about Larry David's first 20 years in show business implied that his success lay behind the scenes. He embarked on a stand-up career in the 1970s, which led to a gig as a writer and performer on the late-night sketch show Fridays. After a handfu… (more)

Birth Name: Lawrence Gene David

Birth Place: Brooklyn, NY

Birthday: July 2, 1947, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Writer, Director, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(50 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Larry David, <em>Curb Your Enthusiasm</em>

Larry David Is Bringing Back Curb Your Enthusiasm

Curb Your Enthusiasm is returning for a ninth season, HBO announced on Tuesday. "In the immortal words of Julius Caesar, 'I left, I did nothing, I returned,'" star and creator Larry David said of his decision to bring the show back. Curb Your Enthus… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Larry David: Friends Voted Me ‘least Successful’
06:01 — The comedian sits down with Matt Lauer to talk about taking on Broadway with his new play “Fish in the Dark,” and tells Matt that when he was a teen, (more…)
SNL40: Audience Q&A
06:58 — Jerry Seinfeld fields questions from audience members Michael Douglas, John Goodman, James Franco, Larry David, Tim Meadows, Dakota Johnson and Sarah (more…)
Rita Wilson: ‘Really Fun’ Working With Larry David
04:36 — The singer, producer and actress joins TODAY to talk about starring in Larry David’s new play, “Fish in the Dark,” which opens March 5 and also stars (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed Aug 24 6:00pm
SeinfeldThe Baby Shower(Season 2, Episode 10) TBS

At Jerry's place: a baby shower, an illegal cable hookup and George coping with "the worst date (Christine Dunford) of my life." Tabachnick: Vic Polizos. Kramer: Michael Richards. Assistant: James Lashly.

I’ll Watch115 Watching
Wed Aug 24 6:30pm
SeinfeldThe Jacket(Season 2, Episode 3) TBS

Jerry's new jacket impresses everyone except Elaine's father (Lawrence Tierney), an author cut from Hemingway cloth and not suited to pampering anyone. Salesman: Frantz Turner. Elaine: Julia Louis-Dreyfus.

I’ll Watch102 Watching
Wed Aug 24 7:00pm
SeinfeldThe Chinese Restaurant(Season 2, Episode 11) TBS

In a restaurant, George needs the phone he can't have, Jerry needs the name he can't recall and Elaine needs food. Host: James Hong. Lorraine: Judy Kain. Cohen: David Tress. Elaine: Julia Louis-Dreyfus.

I’ll Watch129 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Lawrence Gene David
  • Birth Place: Brooklyn, NY
  • Birthday: July 2, 1947, Cancer
  • Profession: Actor, Writer, Director, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay