Larry Bird Celebrity Watchlist

Larry Bird

Birth Name: Larry Joe Bird

Birth Place: West Baden, Indiana, United States

Birthday: December 7, 1956, Sagittarius

Profession: Basketball player, Basketball coach, Basketball executive

TV Guide Rating:(2 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Futurama

Comedy Central Cancels Futurama

Comedy Central has decided not to renew the animated series Futurama, which will air its final episode on Sept. 4, TVGuide.com has confirmed. The show will conclude its seventh season with 13 episodes that will begin airing on Wednesday, June 19 at 1… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Magic Johnson on life, business and sports
08:08 — NBA legend Earvin "Magic" Johnson joins "CBS This Morning" co-hosts to talk about buying the Dodgers, his business career, and the new Broadway show " (more…)
Gottlieb: Larry Bird announces that Frank Vogel will not return
01:00 — Doug Gottlieb discusses the Pacers letting go head coach Frank Vogel.
Frank Vogel's Pacers future uncertain
02:19 — After comments this week from Pacers team President Larry Bird, head coach Frank Vogel's future with the team is unclear. Ken Berger joins Teryn Schae (more…)
Leonard credits team for DPOY honor
Kawhi Leonard joins Cari Champion to explain what being named NBA defensive player of the year means to him and how he responds to his coach comparing (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun May 29 3:00am
30 for 30Bad Boys(Season 3, Episode 18) ESPN2

The distinctive late-'80s Detroit Pistons squad under Chuck Daly is chronicled, featuring core players Isiah Thomas, Bill Laimbeer, Dennis Rodman, Rick Mahorn, Joe Dumars and John Salley, as well as top rivals of the era. Directed by Zak Levitt.

I’ll Watch214 Watching
Sun Jun 5 2:00am
30 for 30Bad Boys(Season 3, Episode 18) ESPN2

The distinctive late-'80s Detroit Pistons squad under Chuck Daly is chronicled, featuring core players Isiah Thomas, Bill Laimbeer, Dennis Rodman, Rick Mahorn, Joe Dumars and John Salley, as well as top rivals of the era. Directed by Zak Levitt.

I’ll Watch214 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Connor Bird
Larry Bird's Son Arrested

Connor Bird, the 21-year-old son of basketball legend Larry Bird, was arrested, the Indy Star report…

Mike Krzyzewski
Mike Krzyzewski Recalls the "Magical Moment" of The Dream Team

It was 1992 and they would be the first team of NBA stars to represent the United States in the Olym…

Details

  • Birth Name: Larry Joe Bird
  • Birth Place: West Baden, Indiana, United States
  • Birthday: December 7, 1956, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Basketball player, Basketball coach, Basketball executive

Trending TonightSee all »