Lara Spencer Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Lara Christine von Seelen

Birth Place: Garden City, New York, United States

Birthday: June 19, 1969, Gemini

Profession: Anchor, Reporter

User Rating:3.96 out of 5 (70 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was an All-American diver during her senior year at Penn State.
  • Broke into the television industry working in the renowned NBC Page Program. 
  • Parlayed her lifelong love for bargain shopping at yard sales and flea markets into a two-season hosting gig on the PBS series Antiques Roadshow.
  • Added show creator and executive producer to her professional resume in 2011 with the launch of the prime-time game show It's Worth What? on NBC.
  • Published her first book, I Brake for Yard Sales: And Flea Markets, Thrift Shops, Auctions, and the Occasional Dumpster, in April 2012.

Awards

  • 2005, Emmy — Outstanding Reality Program: Nominee

Relationships

  • Katharine Paige Haffenreffer — Daughter
  • Richard Ernest von Seelen — Father
  • David Haffenreffer — Husband (separated)
  • David "Duff" Haffenreffer — Son
  • Carolyn von Seelen — Mother

College

  • Pennsylvania State University, University Park, Pennsylvania, United States (BA in Broadcast Journalism, 1991)