Lance BassCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: James Lance Bass

Birth Place: Laurel, Mississippi, United States

Birthday: May 4, 1979, Taurus

Profession: Singer, Actor

User Rating: (174 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was a member of Attache, his high school's award-winning show choir, when he was approached to join 'N Sync as its fifth and last member in 1995.
  • In 2000, guest starred in an episode of 7th Heaven as a love interest for Beverly Mitchell's Lucy Camden.
  • Made film debut in On the Line (2001) with fellow 'N Sync bandmate Joey Fatone.
  • In 2002, attended cosmonaut school in hopes of getting a ride on an international Russian space mission. Lost his spot when he couldn't raise the $20 million fee.
  • Inducted into the Mississippi Music Hall of Fame in 2003.
  • In July 2006, publicly acknowledged being gay for the first time in an interview with People magazine.
  • Released his autobiography, Out of Sync, in October 2007.
  • Started hosting a weekly show on satellite radio called The Pop Ten in July 2011.

Relationships

  • Michael Turchin — Husband
  • Reichen Lehmkuhl — Ex-significant Other
  • Stacy Bass — Sister
  • Diane Bass — Mother
  • James Bass — Father

College

  • Attended University of Nebraska, Lincoln, Nebraska, United States

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop