Lana Wachowski Celebrity Watchlist

Lana Wachowski

Birth Name: Laurence Wachowski

Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States

Birthday: June 21, 1965, Gemini

Profession: Screenwriter, Director, Producer, Comic-book writer

TV Guide Rating:(2 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Lana and Lilly Wachowski

Matrix Director Lilly Wachowski Comes Out as Transgender

Filmmaker Lilly Wachowski has come out as a transgender woman, four years after her sister Lana Wachowski did the same. In an essay published in The Windy City Times, the 48-year-old Lilly, who formerly worked under the name Andy, explains that she d… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

FLASHBACK: Lana Wachowski On the Freedom of Coming Out
00:51 — The filmmaker's sister, Lilly Wachowski, recently came out as transgender, writing: "Without the love and support of my wife and friends and family I (more…)
Side by Side - Clip - Overview
00:43 — Keanu Reeves explores the development of cinema and the impact of digital filmmaking via in-depth interviews with Hollywood masters, such as James Cam (more…)
Side by Side - Clip - Scorsese
01:19 — Keanu Reeves explores the development of cinema and the impact of digital filmmaking via in-depth interviews with Hollywood masters, such as James Cam (more…)
Cloud Atlas - Trailer 1
05:42 — An exploration of the impact one's actions have across time.

Watch See all »

Wed Oct 5 2:50am
Jupiter Ascending HBO2

In this sci-fi epic in which human beings are the least-evolved species in the known universe, an ex-soldier protects a seemingly ordinary woman who's been targeted for assassination by a ruthless queen.

I’ll Watch134 Watching
Fri Oct 7 3:15am
Cloud Atlas MOMAX

This epic comprises six tales from various historical eras. An 18th-century notary goes on a sea voyage; a musician becomes an apprentice to a famous composer in 1930s Belgium; a journalist uncovers corruption at a nuclear power plant in '70s California; a (more…)

I’ll Watch175 Watching
Fri Oct 7 5:50pm
Jupiter Ascending HBO2

In this sci-fi epic in which human beings are the least-evolved species in the known universe, an ex-soldier protects a seemingly ordinary woman who's been targeted for assassination by a ruthless queen.

I’ll Watch134 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Laurence Wachowski
  • Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States
  • Birthday: June 21, 1965, Gemini
  • Profession: Screenwriter, Director, Producer, Comic-book writer