Lamar Odom Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Lamar Joseph Odom

Birth Place: Queens, NY

Birthday: November 6, 1979, Scorpio

Profession: NBA basketball player

User Rating:3.91 out of 5 (23 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Coached by Jerry DeGregorio in high school (in Connecticut), college (at Rhode Island) and the NBA (with the Clippers).
  • Named Parade magazine's 1997 National Prep Player of the Year.
  • Sank a buzzer-beating three-pointer to beat Temple for the 1999 Atlantic 10 tournament title. Odom played one season at Rhode Island after a controversial recruitment at UNLV.
  • Joined the L.A. Lakers from the Miami Heat as part of the 2004 Shaquille O'Neal trade. Won two NBA championships (2009, 2010) with the Lakers, who traded Odom to Dallas in December 2011. 
  • Won an Olympic bronze medal with the U.S. in 2004. 
  • Established Cathy's Kids Foundation (named for his mother) in 2004, benefiting underprivileged children.
  • Founded Rich Soil record label and clothing line.
  • Appeared in the film Van Wilder and on episodes of Arli$$ and Entourage before venturing into reality TV with Khloe Kardashian on Keeping Up With the Kardashians and Khloe & Lamar.

Relationships

  • Khloe Kardashian — Wife
  • Liza Morales — Ex-significant Other
  • Joe Odom — Father
  • Cathy Mercer — Mother
  • Destiny Odom — Daughter
  • Jayden Odom — Son
  • Mildred Mercer — Grandmother
  • Lamar Odom Jr. — Son

College

  • Attended University of Rhode Island, Kingston, RI

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop