Kym Whitley Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Kym Elizabeth Whitley

Birth Place: Khartoum, Sudan

Birthday: June 7, 1961, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Comedian

User Rating:3.68 out of 5 (38 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was born abroad because her parents were missionaries.
  • Was a member of Delta Sigma Theta Sorority.
  • Started out as a teacher in Compton, CA, before becoming an actor.
  • Owns a production company called Kwick Whit Productions.
  • Regularly performs stand-up comedy in and around Los Angeles.

Relationships

  • Joshua Kaleb Whitley — Son

College

  • Fisk University, Nashville, TN

Shop