Kyla Pratt Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Kyla Alissa Pratt

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: September 16, 1986, Virgo

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.38 out of 5 (226 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Began her TV career at 8, appearing in a commercial for a computer game.
  • Appeared in several ads for Nike opposite WNBA stars Cynthia Cooper, Lisa Leslie and Sheryl Swoopes.
  • Won the Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Award for Favorite Rising Star in 1999.
  • Landed her first starring role on the UPN sitcom One By One in 2001, the same year she began voicing Penny Proud on the Disney Channel animated series The Proud Family.
  • Played Eddie Murphy's daughter in the box-office hits Dr. Dolittle (1998) and Dr. Dolittle 2 (2001); starred in a series of direct-to-DVD sequels, including Tail to the Chief (2008) and Million Dollar Mutts (2009).

Relationships

  • Kecia Pratt-McCullar — Mother
  • Johnny McCullar — Stepfather

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop