Kristin DavisCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Kristin Atkinson

Birth Place: Boulder, CO

Birthday: February 23, 1965, Pisces

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (37 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • After graduating from the Mason Gross School of the Arts at Rutgers in 1987 with a BFA in acting, she moved to New York to pursue her dreams--and waited tables for three years.
  • Met her biological father, a psychologist, for the first time in 1995.
  • Joined the cast of Melrose Place in 1995, but her character (Brooke Armstrong) was written out. Darren Star remembered her when casting for Sex and the City.
  • Has been involved with Revlon Run/Walk for Women, which promotes breast-cancer awareness, since 1997.
  • Is an ambassador for Oxfam, an international organization that helps fight hunger and poverty. 
  • Helped rescue an orphaned baby elephant (later named Chaimu) while on a 2009 safari in Kenya; Davis returned to Kenya in 2010 to visit Chaimu at a wildlife reserve.

Awards

  • 2004, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2004, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 2004, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2000, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2002, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2003, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Winner
  • 2001, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Winner

Relationships

  • Gemma Rose Davis — Daughter
  • Keith Davis — Stepfather
  • Tom Atkinson — Father
  • Dorothy Davis — Mother

College

  • Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick, NJ (BFA, 1987)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop