Kristin Bauer van Straten Celebrity Watchlist

Kristin Bauer van Straten

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Kristin Neubauer

Birth Place: Racine, WI

Birthday: November 26, 1973, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.88 out of 5 (25 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Studied art in Boston, St. Louis and New York before moving to Los Angeles and deciding to become an actor after being cast in her first movie right off the street.
  • Widely known for her role as Jerry's "man hands" girlfriend on Seinfeld.
  • Continues to professionally draw and paint between acting jobs.
  • Is an active environmentalist and activist, working for such causes as the International Fund for Animal Welfare's "Tails for Whales" campaign.

Relationships

  • Jill Neubauer — Sister
  • Sara Neubauer — Mother
  • Abri van Straten — Husband
  • Ralph Neubauer — Father
  • Jeff Neubauer — Brother

College

  • Attended Washington University, St. Louis, MO