Kristen Wiig Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Kristen Carroll Wiig

Birth Place: Canadaguia, New York, United States

Birthday: August 22, 1973, Leo

Profession: Actor, Voice-overs

User Rating:4.58 out of 5 (120 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Dropped out of the University of Arizona---without telling her parents---to pursue an acting career.
  • Joined the Groundlings comedy troupe after moving to Los Angeles.
  • Made television debut in 2003 on The Joe Schmo Show as Dr. Pat, the thrice-divorced marriage counselor.
  • Became a full-time cast member on Saturday Night Live in 2005 and quickly became one of the show's most-used performers (appeared in more sketches than any other cast member during Season 34).
  • Provided the voice of a beaver in 2009's Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs.

Awards

  • 2013, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2009, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2014, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie: Nominee
  • 2012, Emmy — Outstanding Voice-Over Performance: Nominee
  • 2015, Critics' Choice Movie Awards — Best Actress in a Comedy: Nominee
  • 2011, Oscar — Best Writing (Original Screenplay): Nominee
  • 2012, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical: Nominee
  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2011, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2010, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2012, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Brian Petsos — Ex-significant Other
  • Erik Wiig — Brother
  • Fabrizio Moretti — Ex-significant Other
  • Hayes Hargrove — Ex-husband

College

  • Attended University of Arizona, Tuscon, Arizona, United States