Kristen StewartCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Kristen Jaymes Stewart

Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States

Birthday: April 9, 1990, Aries

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (1,839 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Grew up in Colorado, Pennsylvania and Los Angeles.
  • Several of her family members are involved in the entertainment industry: her grandfather was an assistant director for Cecil B. DeMille, her father is a TV producer and her mother is a script supervisor and director.
  • Acting career began after an agent saw her perform in an elementary-school Christmas play when she was 8 years old.
  • First major film appearance was as Patricia Clarkson's daughter in The Safety of Objects (2001).
  • Big break came in 2002 when, at age 12, she starred as Jodie Foster's diabetic daughter in Panic Room; received her first Young Artist Award nomination for the role.
  • First leading role came in the family-friendly flick Catch That Kid in 2004.
  • Achieved worldwide fame in 2008 as Bella Swan in the first Twilight film.
  • Enjoys playing golf and cooking.
  • Is involved with establishing halfway houses for runaway teens.

Awards

  • 2010, People's Choice Awards — Favorite On-Screen Team: Winner
  • 2009, BAFTA Film Awards — Rising Star Award: Winner
  • 2007, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2011, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Movie Actress: Winner
  • 2011, People's Choice Awards — Favorite On-Screen Team: Winner
  • 0, — :

Relationships

  • John Stewart — Father
  • Dana Stewart — Brother
  • Taylor Stewart — Brother
  • Cameron Stewart — Brother
  • Robert Pattinson — Ex-significant Other
  • Jules Mann-Stewart — Mother
  • Michael Angarano — Ex-significant Other

Shop