Kris Allen Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Kristopher Neil Allen

Birth Place: Jacksonville, Arizona, United States

Birthday: June 21, 1985, Gemini

Profession: Singer, Reality cast member

User Rating:4.54 out of 5 (604 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Has been playing guitar, writing music and singing since he was 13.
  • Is a worship leader with New Life Church in North Little Rock, AR, and with Chi Alpha Campus Ministries at the University of Central Arkansas.
  • Has taken part in missionary trips to Spain, Morocco, Thailand, Mozambique and South Africa.
  • Favorite singers are Kelly Clarkson and Jamie Culllum.
  • Winner of Season 8 of American Idol; runner-up was Adam Lambert.

Relationships

  • Neil Allen — Father
  • Katherine Elizabeth O'Connell — Wife
  • Kim Allen — Mother
  • Oliver Neil Allen — Son

College

  • Attended University of Central Arkansas, Conway, Arizona, United States