Kirk Douglas Celebrity Watchlist

Kirk Douglas

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Issur Danielovitch

Birth Place: Amsterdam, NY

Birthday: December 9, 1916, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Producer, Author

User Rating:4.21 out of 5 (33 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Kirk Douglas
People Accidentally Publishes Kirk Douglas's Obituary

Kirk Douglas is not dead, despite People accidentally publishing his obituary. On Sunday night, the…

Robert Osborne and Matt Roush
Ready For My Close-Up: TCM's 20th Anniversary

True fact: One of the first things I most loved about TV was the movies. Specifically old movies, th…

Eleanor Parker
Eleanor Parker, Best Known for Playing Sound of Music's Baroness, Dies at 91

Oscar-nominated actress Eleanor Parker, who is best known for playing the Baroness in The Sound of M…

Sam, Daniel
The Monday Playlist: Siberia vs. Dome, Carson on TCM, Gideon's Army on HBO

For many a new show, airing on NBC is its own form of being stranded in Siberia. And so it is with S…

Billy Crystal
Roush Review: A Long Night at the Oscars

So how did everyone like 127 Hours: The Oscar Show?Past experience has lowered our Oscar night expec…

Anne Hathaway and James Franco
Oscars 2011 Top Moments: James Franco in a Dress, Taylor Lautner Without a Shirt

Anne Hathaway and James Franco's first foray into hosting the Oscars was a little rocky, but there w…

Watch See all »

Thu Apr 2 12:45am
Lust for Life TCM

A dramatization of the life of Vincent van Gogh offers a portrait of the artist as a tormented man whose obsessive devotion to his work engulfs, consumes and finally destroys him. Kirk Douglas (as Vincent) was nominated for Best Actor, and Anthony Quinn wo (more…)

Wed Apr 8 4:35am
Greedy HBO2

The avaricious relatives of a tycoon jockey for a piece of his fortune.