Kirk CameronCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Kirk Thomas Cameron

Birth Place: Panorama City, CA

Birthday: October 12, 1970, Libra

Profession: Actor, TV host, Christian evangelist

User Rating: (220 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Made his feature debut in the 1986 sports comedy The Best of Times, and starred in Like Father, Like Son the following year. 
  • Met future wife Chelsea Noble when she appeared as his love interest in a 1989 episode of Growing Pains.
  • Reteamed with Noble in 1995 to costar on the WB sitcom Kirk.
  • Founded Camp Firefly, a wilderness retreat in Georgia for seriously ill children and their families, in 1989.
  • Returned to the big screen in 2000, starring in an adaptation of Left Behind, based on the popular series of Christian novels.
  • Cohosted and produced Way of the Master, a spirituality focused reality series that promotes sharing the Christian faith.
  • Chronicled his rise to fame and religious development in Still Growing: An Autobiography (2008).

Awards

  • 1989, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1988, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1989, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Young TV Performer: Winner
  • 1988, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Young TV Performer: Winner

Relationships

  • Candace Cameron-Bure — Sister
  • James — Son
  • Jack — Son
  • Isabella — Daughter
  • Chelsea Noble — Wife
  • Olivia — Daughter
  • Bridgette — Sister
  • Anna — Daughter
  • Barbara Cameron — Mother
  • Luke — Son
  • Robert Cameron — Father
  • Melissa — Sister

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop