Kimora Lee Simmons Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Kimora Lee Perkins

Birth Place: St. Louis, Missouri, United States

Birthday: May 3, 1975, Taurus

Profession: Fashion mogul, Former model

User Rating:4.13 out of 5 (181 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Reached the height of 5'10" by age 11.
  • Was personally chosen by Karl Lagerfeld to model for the House of Chanel in Paris.
  • Friend Tyra Banks was a bridesmaid at her wedding to Russell Simmons.
  • Ranked No. 91 in Forbes 100 Top Celebrities list in 2005.
  • Established the Kimora Lee Simmons scholarship fund at her high-school alma mater in St. Louis.
  • Became president of online fashion retailer JustFab in 2011.
  • Launched a skin-care line called Shinto Clinical in 2012.

Awards

  • 2003, Tony — Best Special Theatrical Event: Winner
  • 2003, Tony — Special Theatrical Event: Winner

Relationships

  • Ming Lee Simmons — Daughter
  • Djimon Hounsou — Ex-significant Other
  • Russell Simmons — Ex-husband
  • Joanne Kyoko Perkins — Mother
  • Tim Leissner — Husband
  • Aoki Lee Simmons — Daughter
  • Kenzo Lee Hounsou — Son
  • Vernon Whitlock Jr. — Father