Kimberly Elise Celebrity Watchlist

Kimberly Elise

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Kimberly Elise Trammel

Birth Place: Minneapolis, MN

Birthday: April 17, 1967, Aries

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.05 out of 5 (161 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Wrote and performed her first play in the fourth grade.
  • Worked for public television in Minneapolis-St. Paul.
  • First professional acting job was with Minneapolis's Illusion Theater in 1994. The next year she appeared in an episode of In the House.
  • Won a CableACE award for her work in 1997's The Ditchdigger's Daughters and an NAACP Image Award for 2005's Diary of a Mad Black Woman.
  • Collaborations with actor-director Tyler Perry include Diary of a Mad Black Woman (2005) and For Colored Girls (2010).

Relationships

  • Carl Seaton — Significant Other
  • Maurice Oldham — Ex-husband
  • Marvin Trammel — Father
  • AjaBleu — Daughter
  • JaelaRose — Daughter
  • Erma Trammel — Mother

College

  • Attended Minneapolis Community College, Minneapolis, MN; University of Minnesota, Minneapolis-St. Paul, MN (BA in Communications)