Kid CudiCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Scott Ramon Seguro Mescudi

Birth Place: Cleveland, OH

Birthday: January 30, 1984, Aquarius

Profession: Rapper, Actor

User Rating: (26 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • At the age of 10, he appeared in a youth theater production of You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown.
  • Went to college planning to major in film but only attended for a year.
  • Originally dubbed himself Lil Scott before deciding on Kid Cudi.
  • His music career took off after he moved to Brooklyn and released the mixtape A Kid Named Cudi.
  • Scored an Internet hit with his 2008 single "Day 'n' Nite."
  • Released his debut album, Man on the Moon: The End of the Day, in 2009.

Awards

  • 2011, Grammy — Best Rap/Sung Collaboration: Winner

Relationships

  • Elsie Mescudi — Mother
  • Maisha — Sister
  • Dean Mescudi — Brother
  • Lindberg Mescudi — Father
  • Domingo Mescudi — Brother

College

  • Attended the University of Toledo, Toledo, OH

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop