Kevin Williamson Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Kevin Meade Williamson

Birth Place: New Bern, North Carolina, United States

Birthday: March 14, 1965, Pisces

Profession: Screenwriter, Producer, Director, Actor

User Rating:4.5 out of 5 (12 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Started out as an actor; landed a small part in the TV soap opera Another World in New York; later moved to L.A. and worked as an assistant to a music video director while writing screenplays.
  • Was inspired to write Scream as a response to senator Bob Dole's criticisms of the violence in the film Natural Born Killers.
  • Earned reputation for being TV's master of teen-angst as creator and executive producer of The WB series Dawson's Creek (1998)and The Vampire Diaries (2009).
  • Publicly came out as gay in 1999 around the same time a character on Dawson's Creek also came out.
  • Has his own production company, Outer Banks Entertainment.

Relationships

  • Faye Williamson — Mother
  • Wade Williamson — Father
  • John Williamson — Brother

College

  • East Carolina University, Greenville, North Carolina, United States (BFA, 1987); attended University of California, Los Angeles, California, United States

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop