Kevin Spacey Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Kevin Spacey Fowler

Birth Place: South Orange, NJ

Birthday: July 26, 1959, Leo

Profession: Actor, Producer, Director, Screenwriter

User Rating:4.74 out of 5 (137 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • While still in high school, performed stand-up.
  • High-school classmates included Mare Winningham (with whom he shared valedictorian honors) and Val Kilmer.
  • At the start of his acting career, switched last name from Fowler to his mom's maiden name of Spacey.
  • Left Juilliard to join the New York Shakespeare Festival.
  • Made his Broadway debut in the 1982 production of Henrik Ibsen's Ghosts, starring Liv Ullmann.
  • Is a superb mimic, whose spot-on impressions include Jack Lemmon (with whom he worked with on stage and in films and greatly admired) and Al Pacino.
  • Was the voice of Hopper (the grasshopper) in A Bug's Life (1998) and GERTY the computer in Moon (2009).
  • Became the artistic director of the Old Vic Theatre Company in London in 2003.
  • In addition to portraying Bobby Darin in the 2004 musical biopic Beyond the Sea, he cowrote and directed the film plus recorded all his vocals for the songs.
  • Reunited with his Se7en director David Fincher to produce the popular and critically acclaimed The Social Network.
  • Met with Jack Abramoff in federal prison before depicting the former lobbyist in 2010's Casino Jack.

Awards

  • 1997, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2002, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 1999, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actor in a Leading Role: Winner
  • 1995, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Winner
  • 1997, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2008, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries: Nominee
  • 1999, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Winner
  • 2005, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1991, Tony — Actor (Featured Role--Play): Winner
  • 1999, Tony — Actor (Play): Nominee
  • 1999, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Winner
  • 1999, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role: Winner
  • 2013, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1995, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 2011, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical: Nominee
  • 2014, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 2000, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 2008, Emmy — Outstanding Made for Television Movie: Nominee
  • 2009, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 2014, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2014, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2013, Emmy — Outstanding Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2014, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee
  • 2014, BAFTA Television Awards — Best International: Nominee
  • 2015, Producers Guild Awards — Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama: Nominee
  • 2014, Emmy — Outstanding Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2015, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Winner
  • 1996, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2013, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2001, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2008, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie: Nominee

Relationships

  • Julie Ann Keir — Sister
  • Thomas Fowler — Father
  • Randall Fowler — Brother
  • Kathleen Fowler — Mother

College

  • Attended Los Angeles Valley College, Valley Glen, CA; attended the Juilliard School, New York, NY

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop