Kevin SmithCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Kevin Patrick Smith

Birth Place: Highlands, NJ

Birthday: August 2, 1970, Leo

Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Actor, Producer, Comic-book writer

User Rating: (28 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Briefly attended Vancouver Film School and went to work at a convenience store in Leonardo, N.J. 
  • Was inspired to write his breakthrough movie, Clerks, after watching Slacker, Richard Linklater's 1991 independent comedy.
  • Filmed Clerks in three weeks at the convenience store where he worked for only $27,575; raised part of the budget by selling his extensive comic-book collection.
  • Served as executive producer on Ben Affleck's Good Will Hunting, with whom he often works (Chasing Amy; Jersey Girl). 
  • Secretly married his wife at George Lucas' Skywalker Ranch.
  • Named daughter Harley Quinn after The Joker's girlfriend in the Batman comic books.
  • Wrote Daredevil, Green Arrow and Spider-Man comics.
  • Received honorary doctorates of humane letters from Illinois Wesleyan University in 2000 and Montclair State University in 2004.
  • In 2010, was famously forced to leave a Southwest Airlines flight for being overweight.

Awards

  • 1994, Sundance Film Festival — Filmmakers Trophy: Dramatic: Winner

Relationships

  • Donald Smith — Father
  • Jennifer Schwalbach Smith — Wife
  • Joey Lauren Adams — Ex-significant Other
  • Harley Quinn Smith — Daughter
  • Grace Smith — Mother
  • Donald Smith Jr. — Brother
  • Virginia Smith — Sister

College

  • Attended The New School for Social Research, New York, NY; Vancouver Film School, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop