Kevin PollakCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Kevin Elliot Pollak

Birth Place: San Francisco, CA

Birthday: October 30, 1957, Scorpio

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Producer, Writer

User Rating: (10 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Is friends with Defending the Caveman playwright Rob Becker; the two were classmates at Pioneer High School in San Jose.
  • At age 17, he was invited on stage by Rich Little so they could perform their respective Columbo impersonations.
  • Known for impressions of William Shatner, Peter Falk, Alan Arkin, Christopher Walken, Walter Matthau and Robert De Niro. 
  • Cofounded Calm Down Productions.
  • Is an avid poker player. He began competing against professionals in 1995 and hosted Bravo's Celebrity Poker Showdown in 2003.
  • Was a contributor to the book I Killed: True Stories of the Road From America's Top Comics (2006).
  • Launched a weekly Internet series called Kevin Pollak's Chat Show in April 2009.

Relationships

  • Craig Pollak — Brother
  • Lucy Webb — Wife (separated)
  • Elayne Harlow — Mother
  • Bob Pollak — Father

College

  • Attended San Jose State University, San Jose, CA

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop