Kevin Costner Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Kevin Michael Costner

Birth Place: Lynwood, CA

Birthday: January 18, 1955, Capricorn

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(148 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Chris Evans, Scarlett Johansson

Box Office: Captain America Sequel Narrowly Tops Rio 2

Captain America: The Winter Soldier hung on to the top spot at the box office this weekend, but just barely. The superhero flick earned $41.4 million in its second week, narrowly topping the animated sequel Rio 2, which took in $39 million in its deb… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

How Kevin Costner Brought "Black or White" to Life
02:59 — Costars Octavia Spencer, Gillian Jacobs and more reveal why Kevin helped inspire them to join the film. Get the scoop from the red carpet premiere!
Kevin Costner: ‘Black or White’ Film Examines Race
05:07 — The actor joins TODAY to talk about “Black or White,” a new film in which he plays a widowed lawyer locked in a battle for custody of his granddaughte (more…)
Oscars, ‘McFarland, USA’: What to Watch This Weekend
03:42 — Entertainment Weekly’s Meeta Agrawal joins TODAY to chat about some events and films to check out this weekend, including the 87th annual Academy Awar (more…)
Behind the Scenes of Costner's 'Black & White'
01:42 — Kevin Costner's upcoming film Black and White is steeped in the themes of grief, racial tension and addiction, but cameras were able to capture a few (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Aug 29 3:00am
Billy The Kid: New Evidence NGC

Only one authenticated photo of legendary Wild West outlaw Billy the Kid is believed to exist, but a tintype discovered in 2010 may change that. This documentary traces the origin of the new photo and attempts to verify its subject matter.

I’ll Watch38 Watching
Mon Aug 29 7:00pm
Open Range AMC

Kevin Costner directed and stars in this elegiac Western about cowboys who run afoul of a brutal land baron. Robert Duvall is impressive as Costner's partner on the dusty trail. Look for a riveting OK Corral-style gun battle between the cowboys and the lan (more…)

I’ll Watch886 Watching
Tue Aug 30 4:00pm
Open Range AMC

Kevin Costner directed and stars in this elegiac Western about cowboys who run afoul of a brutal land baron. Robert Duvall is impressive as Costner's partner on the dusty trail. Look for a riveting OK Corral-style gun battle between the cowboys and the lan (more…)

I’ll Watch886 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Rich Eisen
Rich Eisen Enlists Hollywood Superstars to Kickoff the NFL Season

The start of the 2013 NFL season is only days away, and NFL Network's Rich Eisen is preparing with a…

Ken Venturi
Ken Venturi, Longtime CBS Sports Golf Analyst, Dies at 82

Longtime CBS Sports golf analyst and 1964 U.S. Open champion Ken Venturi died Friday, The San Franci…

Kevin Costner, Sarah Parish
Pilot Season: NBC Orders Modern-Day Hatfields & McCoys From Charlize Theron

The story isn't quite over for Hatfields & McCoys. Seven months after the History Channel miniseries…

Tina Fey
Modern Family, Downton, 30 Rock and Argo Top SAG Awards

30 Rock, Modern Family, Downton Abbey topped Sunday's Screen Actors Guild Awards, while Argo picked…

Claire Danes, Damian Lewis
2013 SAG Awards Predictions: Who Will Win?

Awards season makes its second stop Sunday at the 19th Screen Actors Guild Awards (8 p.m. ET/5 p.m.…

Glee
Top Videos of the Week: Glee's "First Noel," new Superman trailer, Worst Fails of the Year

This week's top videos run the gamut from the best to the worst — from a tiny, aspiring NFL cheerlea…

Details

  • Birth Name: Kevin Michael Costner
  • Birth Place: Lynwood, CA
  • Birthday: January 18, 1955, Capricorn
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans