Kevin Bacon Celebrity Watchlist

Though he became a 1980s heartthrob playing a music-loving, dancing high-schooler in Footloose, Kevin Bacon traded in his leading-man aspirations to build a career as a reliable and versatile supporting player. Nuanced character performances in blockbuster… (more)

Birth Name: Kevin Norwood Bacon

Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States

Birthday: July 8, 1958, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Director

TV Guide Rating:(121 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jean-Claude Van Damme, <em>Jean-Claude Van Johnson</em>

Which of Amazon's New Comedy Pilots Is Right for You?

Today marks another day where Amazon asks you to do the work of deciding which of its TV pilots should become full-fledged series. As part of the streaming service's pilot program, Amazon has released three new comedy pilots for regular Joes like you… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Jeff Musial Feeds Buffalo Wings to a Lizard
03:47 — Animal expert Jeff Musial brings Jimmy a baby sloth and a giant lizard who enjoys Buffalo wings.
Kevin Bacon: I Had Fun Reenacting ‘Footloose’ Scene
04:39 — The actor joins TODAY to talk about the return of his thriller TV series “The Following,” in which he plays a former FBI agent pursuing a serial kille (more…)
Kevin Bacon: ‘Cop Car’ Is Full of Secrets, and One Itchy Mustache
04:21 — In the new thriller “Cop Car,” Golden Globe winner Kevin Bacon plays a sheriff desperate to retrieve his car after it is taken on a joyride by two you (more…)
First Drafts of Rock: "Fun, Fun, Fun" by the Beach Boys (w/Kevin Bacon)
03:19 — First Drafts of Rock takes a look at an early version of The Beach Boys' "Fun, Fun, Fun."

Watch See all »

Thu Aug 25 4:00pm
Tremors Syfy

Men living in a small desert community come upon some inexplicable phenomena, including at least one very grisly body. It turns out that there are gigantic wormlike carnivores living under the desert that come up to feed on humans.

I’ll Watch415 Watching
Thu Aug 25 11:03pm
Tremors Syfy

Men living in a small desert community come upon some inexplicable phenomena, including at least one very grisly body. It turns out that there are gigantic wormlike carnivores living under the desert that come up to feed on humans.

I’ll Watch415 Watching
Sat Aug 27 8:30am
Tremors Syfy

Men living in a small desert community come upon some inexplicable phenomena, including at least one very grisly body. It turns out that there are gigantic wormlike carnivores living under the desert that come up to feed on humans.

I’ll Watch415 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Kevin Bacon, <em>I Love Dick</em>
Here's When You Can Watch Amazon's New Comedy Pilots

The pilots will be available to stream starting Aug. 19

Kevin Bacon
Kevin Bacon to Star in Amazon's I Love Dick

Jill Soloway's pilot has found its leading man

Kevin Bacon
Tremors Is Coming Back to TV and Bringing Kevin Bacon With It

It'll be his first Tremors appearance since 1990

Kevin Bacon
The Following Series Finale: Did Ryan Hardy Survive?

EP weighs in on the finale

Kevin Bacon
Mega Buzz: Is There Yet Another Mole on The Following?

See an exclusive clip from the series finale

James Purefoy
The Following Shocker: Is Joe Carroll Really Dead?

And what's next for Ryan Hardy?

Details

  • Birth Name: Kevin Norwood Bacon
  • Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
  • Birthday: July 8, 1958, Cancer
  • Profession: Actor, Director

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay