Kevin Bacon Celebrity Watchlist

Though he became a 1980s heartthrob playing a music-loving, dancing high-schooler in Footloose, Kevin Bacon traded in his leading-man aspirations to build a career as a reliable and versatile supporting player. Nuanced character performances in blockbuster… (more)

Birth Name: Kevin Norwood Bacon

Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States

Birthday: July 8, 1958, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Director

TV Guide Rating:(121 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Kevin Bacon, Kathryn Hahn, <em>I Love Dick</em>

Amazon Orders The Tick Remake, Jill Soloway's I Love Dick and Jean-Claude Van Damme Comedy

Amazon has picked up The Tick, Jean-Claude Van Johnson and I Love Dick to series, the network announced on Tuesday. All three half-hour comedies will premiere on Amazon Prime in 2017. Amazon's revival of The Tick stars Peter Serafinowicz as the iconi… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Meryl Streep: Why Kevin Bacon Thinks She Is the Greatest Actor Alive
00:54 — Larry King interviews Kevin Bacon. Actor Bacon explains why Meryl Streep is his favorite actor.
Kyra Sedgwick Schools Kevin Bacon On How to Make It in TV
01:13 — Larry King interviews Kevin Bacon. Actor Bacon discusses how wife Kyra Sedgwick gives him advice about working in television.
Kevin Bacon Answers Social Media Questions
01:49 — Actor Kevin Bacon answers questions from fans delivered via social media. Larry King interviews Kevin Bacon. Actor Bacon answers fan questions from so (more…)
In Disguise: Could Kevin Bacon Be Shopping Next to You?
00:54 — Larry King interviews Kevin Bacon. Actor Bacon discusses privacy & how he wore a prosthetic to be incognito at The Grove mall in Los Angeles.

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 29 12:00pm
Crazy, Stupid, Love. FXX

After being asked for a divorce by his wife, middle-aged Cal befriends successful ladies' man Jacob, who tries to teach him how to pick up women. Cal also begins to understand how he messed up his marriage. Meanwhile, Jacob falls in love with a woman and n (more…)

I’ll Watch638 Watching
Wed Oct 5 9:30am
Footloose POP

An urban teen moves to a rural Midwestern town where dancing is outlawed and fights to stage a high-school prom complete with dancing. He also falls for a local girl whose minister dad is behind the dirty dancing boycott.

I’ll Watch534 Watching
Wed Oct 5 3:30pm
Beauty Shop OXYGN

Tame "Barbershop" knockoff stars Queen Latifah as a Chicago hairstylist who moves to Atlanta and opens up her own salon, filled with quirky workers and offbeat customers. Alicia Silverstone, Alfre Woodard, Djimon Hounsou. Latifah's character, Gina Norris (more…)

I’ll Watch355 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Kevin Bacon and James Corden, <em style="">The Late Late Show</em>
Check Out James Corden and Kevin Bacon's Kooky Ad for Bacon Cologne

"Does it smell like you or smell like bacon?"

Denis Leary Has Been Mistaken for Almost Every Other Famous Person

The cast of Sex&Drugs&Rock&Roll reveal their celebrity doppelgangers

Jean-Claude Van Damme, <em>Jean-Claude Van Johnson</em>
Which of Amazon's New Comedy Pilots Is Right for You?

Jean-Claude Van Damme, Kevin Bacon and a man in a blue bug suit are ready for viewing

Kevin Bacon, <em>I Love Dick</em>
Here's When You Can Watch Amazon's New Comedy Pilots

The pilots will be available to stream starting Aug. 19

Kevin Bacon
Kevin Bacon to Star in Amazon's I Love Dick

Jill Soloway's pilot has found its leading man

Kevin Bacon
Tremors Is Coming Back to TV and Bringing Kevin Bacon With It

It'll be his first Tremors appearance since 1990

Details

  • Birth Name: Kevin Norwood Bacon
  • Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
  • Birthday: July 8, 1958, Cancer
  • Profession: Actor, Director

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Adam Rodriguez, Criminal Minds
Criminal Minds: Meet the BAU's newest agent!

Get to know the BAU's new agent