Keri Russell Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Keri Lynn Russell

Birth Place: Fountain Valley, California, United States

Birthday: March 23, 1976, Aries

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.71 out of 5 (146 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was a member of the Mesa Stars Dance and Drill team, which toured the U.S.; several dance scholarships followed.
  • Worked briefly as a model.
  • Had a three-year stint as a Mouseketeer on The New Mickey Mouse Club from 1991 to 1994.
  • Almost wasn't cast on Felicity because executive producer J.J. Abrams initially thought that she was too beautiful for the lead part; she later generated much press when she cut her trademark locks at the beginning of the show's 1999 season.
  • In 2004 made her stage debut in the off-Broadway production of Neil LaBute's Fat Pig. Her costars included Andrew McCarthy, Jeremy Piven and Ashlie Atkinson.
  • Tested for the role of Lois Lane for the 2006 movie Superman Returns (the part went to Kate Bosworth).
  • Enjoys household chores such as cleaning and doing laundry because she finds the tasks relaxing.

Awards

  • 1999, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama: Winner
  • 2014, Critics' Choice Television Awards — Best Actress in a Drama Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Willa Lou Deary — Daughter
  • Julie Russell — Sister
  • Stephanie Russell — Mother
  • David Russell — Father
  • Todd Russell — Brother
  • Shane Deary — Husband (separated)
  • River Russell Deary — Son

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop