Kenny Ortega Celebrity Watchlist

Kenny Ortega

Birth Name: Kenneth John Ortega

Birth Place: Palo Alto, CA

Birthday: April 18, 1950,

Profession: Producer, Director, Choreographer

TV Guide Rating:(33 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

<em>Descendants</em>

Disney's Descendants Hits Big — But Will There Be a Sequel?

It looks like Disney has found its next High School Musical! The Friday premiere of the Disney Channel original movie Descendants captured 6.6 million viewers, according to early Nielsen numbers, making it the most-watched cable TV movie of the year.… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Ashley Tisdale On The Michael Jackson/ 'High School Musical' Connection
01:04 — Director Kenny Ortega and several of "HSM" dancers were a part of Jackson's London shows. (6.30.09)
Ferris Bueller's Day Off - Trailer
00:30 — The adventures of a high-school senior and two friends who play hooky to spend a carefree day in Chicago. Very amusing!
High School Musical 3: Senior Year
01:07 — Disney's High School Musical phenomenon leaps onto the big screen in HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL 3: SENIOR YEAR, which finds high school seniors Troy (ZAC EFR (more…)
Michael Jackson's This Is It
01:47 — Michael Jackson's THIS IS IT will offer Jackson fans and music lovers worldwide a rare, behind-the-scenes look at the performer as he developed, creat (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue Sep 27 6:30pm
Phineas and FerbRollercoaster: The Musical! DISXD

A musical in which Phineas and Ferb revisit the day they built a gigantic roller coaster in their backyard. Meanwhile, Doofenshmirtz tries to pull the East Coast to the west using tinfoil and a huge magnet.

I’ll Watch124 Watching
Tue Sep 27 7:00pm
Descendants DISNEY

The trouble-making offspring of villainous Disney characters get a chance at redemption when they are freed from the forbidden Isle of the Lost and allowed to attend a prep school for the first time alongside of the teen descendants of Fairy Godmother, Cin (more…)

I’ll Watch787 Watching
Fri Sep 30 6:30am
Phineas and FerbRollercoaster: The Musical! DISXD

A musical in which Phineas and Ferb revisit the day they built a gigantic roller coaster in their backyard. Meanwhile, Doofenshmirtz tries to pull the East Coast to the west using tinfoil and a huge magnet.

I’ll Watch124 Watching

More NewsSee all »

High School Musical
This Impromptu ­High School Musical Reunion Pic Warms Our Hearts

They're almost all in this together

Tim Curry, Barry Bostwick and Susan Sarandon in <em>The Rocky Horror Picture Show</em>
Dammit, Janet! Fox Is Remaking Rocky Horror Picture Show

Why are we being punished?

Descendants
Disney Channel Turns to Villains for Its Next Original Movie Descendants

Disney Channel is turning to some of the darkest characters on the Disney shelf for its next live-ac…

Patrick Swayze and Cynthia Rhodes in Dirty Dancing
Dirty Dancing Remake Gets Release Date

Dirty Dancing fans will have to wait nearly two years for the remake to hit theatres. The updated ve…

So You Think You Can Dance
So You Think You Can Dance Crowns a Frontrunner For Once

After a grueling So You Think You Can Dance season, which included both a Top 20 and the All-Stars,…

Jennifer Grey
Jennifer Grey Says She's "Excited" About Dirty Dancing Remake

Jennifer Grey says she's excited that Dirty Dancing is being remade.  "I'm so excited about this new…

Details

  • Birth Name: Kenneth John Ortega
  • Birth Place: Palo Alto, CA
  • Birthday: April 18, 1950,
  • Profession: Producer, Director, Choreographer

Watch This

Which stars make the cast of Blindspot lose their cool?

Sullivan Stapleton really, really likes a CBS sitcom.