Kenny Ortega Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Kenneth John Ortega

Birth Place: Palo Alto, CA

Birthday: April 18, 1950,

Profession: Producer, Director, Choreographer

User Rating:4.15 out of 5 (33 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Choreographed videos and concerts for rock group The Tubes.
  • Worked with Gene Kelly on Xanadu.
  • Did choreography for films including Dirty Dancing and Ferris Bueller's Day Off.
  • Has done choreography for the Academy Awards, the Super Bowl shows and the Olympic ceremonies, as well as for concert tours and music videos.
  • Directed and choreographed the three High School Musical films.
  • Was scheduled to choreography Michael Jackson's "This Is It" tour; directed the This Is It film on Jackson's death.

Awards

  • 1991, Emmy — Outstanding Achievement in Main Title Theme Music: Nominee
  • 2002, Emmy — Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special: Nominee
  • 2002, Emmy — Outstanding Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program: Winner
  • 2008, Emmy — Outstanding Choreography: Nominee
  • 2006, Emmy — Outstanding Choreography: Winner
  • 2001, Emmy — Outstanding Choreography: Nominee
  • 2002, Emmy — Outstanding Choreography: Winner
  • 2006, Emmy — Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special: Nominee

Relationships

  • Mark Ortega — Brother
  • Madeline Ortega — Mother
  • Octavio Ortega — Father
  • Debra Lee Ortega — Sister

College

  • Attended Canada College, Redwood City, CA

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop