Kenny Baker Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Kenneth George Baker

Birth Place: Birmingham, England

Died: August 13, 2016

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(1 rating)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Kenny Baker

Star Wars Actor Kenny Baker Dies at 81

Kenny Baker, the actor who brought the lovable Star Wars droid R2-D2 to life, has passed away at the age of 81. The British actor died after a long illness, The Guardian reports. Baker, who was 3ft. 8in. tall, played R2-D2 in the first six Star Wars… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

'Star Wars' Actor Kenny Baker Dies at 81
01:19 — The actor is known for his role as the robot R2-D2 in the first 'Star Wars' film.
'Star Wars' Actor Kenny Baker Dies at 81
01:20 — The actor is known for his role as the robot R2-D2 in the first 'Star Wars' film.
That's Entertainment! III - Official Trailer
01:28 — REVISITS THE GOLDEN AGE OF HOLLYWOOD THROUGH FILM EXCERPTS, CELEBRITY INTERVIEWS, BEHIND-THE-SCENES FOOTAGE AND NEVER-BEFORE-SEEN OUTTAKES.

Watch See all »

Fri Jan 20 12:00pm
The King and the Chorus Girl TCM

A European monarch attempts to woo and win a down-to-earth American dancer who works at the Folies Bergere in Paris. The script was cowritten by Groucho Marx.

I’ll Watch8 Watching
Sat Jan 28 6:40pm
Star Wars: The Force Awakens STARZ

In this continuation of the epic space opera, an ex-stormtrooper, a scrappy desert dweller and a droid companion embark on a journey that brings them face-to-face with heroes from the past, who are now battling a fascist regime called the First Order.

I’ll Watch217 Watching
Sun Jan 29 7:20am
Star Wars: The Force Awakens STARZ

In this continuation of the epic space opera, an ex-stormtrooper, a scrappy desert dweller and a droid companion embark on a journey that brings them face-to-face with heroes from the past, who are now battling a fascist regime called the First Order.

I’ll Watch217 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Adam Driver
Star Wars: Episode VII Cast Revealed!

Adam Driver, Oscar Isaac and Andy Serkis are among the stars joining the cast of Star Wars: Episode…

Details

  • Birth Name: Kenneth George Baker
  • Birth Place: Birmingham, England
  • Died: August 13, 2016
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Orlando Jones
Orlando Jones Pitches a Sleepy Hollow/Supernatural Spin-Off

Slaying the enemies of Jesus with the angel Castiel