Kenneth BranaghCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Kenneth Charles Branagh

Birth Place: Belfast, Northern Ireland

Birthday: December 10, 1960, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Director, Screenwriter

User Rating: (33 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • In 1987, formed the Renaissance Theatre Company with David Parfitt.
  • Published an autobiography, Beginning, at age 28.
  • Received an Honorary Doctorate in Literature from Queen's University of Belfast in 1990.
  • In 2000, become the youngest person to win the prestigious Gielgud Award in recognition of his theatrical achievements.
  • Met his first wife, actress Emma Thompson, when they co-starred in the BBC miniseries Fortunes of War. He became romantically involved with his second wife, art director Lindsay Brunnock, while working on the TV drama Shackleton.
  • With his Academy Award nomination for My Week with Marilyn (2011), he became the first person to score nominations in five different categories.
  • Made a Knight Bachelor in the Queen's Birthday Honours in June 2012.

Awards

  • 1996, Oscar — Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay): Nominee
  • 2001, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie: Winner
  • 2002, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie: Nominee
  • 1992, Oscar — Best Short Film, Live Action: Nominee
  • 2005, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie: Nominee
  • 2005, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries: Nominee
  • 2004, Olivier Awards — Best Actor: Nominee
  • 2011, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 1989, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2012, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2009, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie: Nominee
  • 1995, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 2011, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Supporting Actor: Nominee
  • 2011, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 2002, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1989, Oscar — Best Achievement in Directing: Nominee
  • 2010, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1989, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Achievement in Direction: Winner
  • 2006, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1989, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee

Relationships

  • William Branagh — Father
  • William Branagh Jr. — Brother
  • Frances Harper Branagh — Mother
  • Joyce Branagh — Sister
  • Emma Thompson — Ex-wife
  • Lindsay Brunnock — Wife
  • Helena Bonham Carter — Ex-significant Other

College

  • Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, London, England